Family Class Sponsorship

How can I sponsor my family to Canada?

family sponsorship to immigrate to canada

Canada realizes the importance of family unity. Canadian citizens or permanent residents can initiate Canadian family sponsorship of their spouse, conjugal partner, common-law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become permanent residents of Canada.

Canadian Family Sponsorship undertaking requires certain obligations to be met by the sponsoring party. This may include obligations of financial support.

A key principle in Canadian Immigration law is the goal of reuniting families in Canada. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has jurisdiction to process sponsorship applications.

Accordingly, a Canadian citizen, or a Permanent Resident of Canada, being at least 18 years of age, may sponsor certain close members of the sponsor, e.g. spouse, parents, grandparents, dependant children.

Certain distant relatives, e.g. sibling, nephew, niece, grandchildren, may only be sponsored under certain conditions, such as they need to be under 18 years of age, not married, or in common law relationship, and no living parents.

Under Canadian Family Sponsorship, a sponsor can also bring to Canada an adopted child, provided certain conditions are met e.g. is the adoption in the best interest of the child, has a home study been conducted.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada requires that the sponsor meet a certain level of income, with specific exceptions, e.g. the if sponsored person is the spouse or dependant child.

The sponsor must meet certain requirements, to be eligible, e.g. no criminal record, not in receipt of social assistance, no bankruptcy.

Lastly, Canadian Family Sponsorship allows for a non-relative of the sponsor, who is totally dependent on the principal applicant being sponsored, or emotionally, can also be sponsored on humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

Although it may take years to complete the immigration process, however, if a spouse is being sponsored, the application is expedited, and may take only 1 year. This is the policy of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

We hope this brief article has been of some assistance, in providing information on family sponsorship to Canada. For your convenience, see the Canadian Government webpage Family Sponsorship to Canada.

For more information on Canadian Immigration Rules, Laws, Procedure or Process please contact us or fill out the Canadian Immigration Application to see if you qualify.

fill out application for Canadian family sponsorship

Joel Tencer, Canadian Immigration Consultant

JOEL E. TENCER
B.A. LL.B. RCIC
Tel: (416) 850-9851
Fax: (416) 850-8302
joeletencer@gmail.com
ICCRC Membership #: R420343
Visit Membership Page
1018 Finch Avenue West, Suite 223,
Toronto, Ontario, M3J 3L5 Canada

latest news link See the latest Canadian Immigration News